Semi-Tight Buffer Enhanced Pigtails
来源:https://www.aflhyperscale.com/product/semi-tight-buffer-enhanced-pigtails | 作者:Abbott.zhang | 发布时间: 253天前 | 250 次浏览 | 分享到:
August 5th, 2019

  

Description

Pigtails are used in a wide range of communication networks. The semi tight buffer enhanced pigtail meets a need in the marketplace for pigtails that are suitable for use in fusion splicers, but can be easily stripped to longer lengths than tight buffer pigtails.

Features/Benefits
  • Semi-tight 900 µm buffer can be stripped up to 100 mm in one pass
  • Suitable for splicing
  • SC, LC, ST and FC connectors available
  • Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) secondary buffer
  • Available in standard single mode and multimode fiber types
  • Packs of 12 IEC 60304 color pigtails available on request
  • REACH, RoHS & SvHC materials compliant
Applications
  • Telecom and datacom application
  • Patch panels, wall boxes, ODFs and splice cassettes
  • Easy to strip for on site installation
  • Supports high speed multi channel video, data and voice services in Metropolitan and access networks
  • ATM, SONET and WDM
Specifications

Connector Specification

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE SINGLE MODE MULTIMODE CONFORMANCE
IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.25 dB 0.25 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Master 0.18 dB 0.15 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Random 0.18 dB 0.20 dB IEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss* 55/65 dB >28 dB IEC 61300-3-6

Note: Multimode Return Loss ≥ 28 dB based on sample data using method IEC 61300-3-6

Cable Specification

CHARACTERISTICS UNITS SIMPLEX
Crush N/100 mm 500
Operating Temperature °C -20 to 60
Nominal buffer Diameter µm 900 ± 50
Max Tensile Load N 6
Ordering information
Code   Fibre Type   Cable Type   Code   Connector   Code   Unit   Length
P   9 G.652D    AB Semi Tight 900µm   1L6E   AX LC   -000-   M Meters   1 1
    1 OM1             BX LCA             2 2
    2 OM2             DX SC             XX Specify
    3 OM3             EX SCA                
                    HX FC                
                    JX FCA                
                    KX ST                
Legacy Ordering Information

 

 Connector End   Fiber Type   B   Cable Length   Cable Construction
SC SC   09 OS1/OS2       1 1 metre    S Semi Tight Buffer
SCA SC APC   62 OM1       2 2 metre      
LC LC   50 OM2       3 3 metre      
LCA LC APC   OM3 OM3       5 5 metre      
FC FC             10 10 metre      
FCA FC APC             xx Specify      
ST ST                      

 

Example Part Number

SC   OM1   B   5   S

This part number has created a 5 metre SC OM1 semi tight buffer pigtail.