OS1 OS2 Single mode Enhanced Pigtail
来源:https://www.aflhyperscale.com/product/os1-os2-single-mode-enhanced-pigtail | 作者:Abbott.zhang | 发布时间: 247天前 | 238 次浏览 | 分享到:
January 8th, 2020

  

Description

Single mode enhanced pigtails are used in telecom, datacom networks and also used for high speed metropolitan and access network. The single mode pigtail buffer conforms to IEC, EIA TIA or Telcordia standards. The single mode pigtails are terminated with optimized connectors each supplied with a protective cap on the zirconia ceramic ferrule.

Features/Benefits
  • E2000, SC, LC, ST and FC Connectors
  • UPC and APC Connectors
  • Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) buffer
  • 900 µm tight buffer or easy strip structure
  • OS1/OS2 optical fiber conforms to ITU-T G.652D, TIA/EIA 492 CAAA
  • OS1/OS2 bend insensitive optical fiber conforms to ITU-T G.657A1 or A2
  • Available with non zero dispersion shifted single mode ITU-T G.655 optical fiber
  • Different connector performance range for specific application available
  • Available in standard white color buffer and also in standard 12 colors as per IEC 60304
  • Available in standard and blister packing
  • Pigtail with semi-tight buffer - 100 mm nominal strip length - available
  • REACH, RoHS & SvHC materials compliant
Applications
  • Telecom and datacom application
  • Patch panels, wall boxes, ODFs and splice cassettes
  • Easy to strip pigtails for on site installation
  • Supports high speed multi channel video, data and voice services in metropolitan and access networks
  • ATM, SONET and WDM
Specifications

Connector Specification

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE SINGLE MODE CONFORMANCE
IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.25 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Master 0.18 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Random 0.18 dB IEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss 55/65 dB IEC 61300-3-6

Cable Specification

CHARACTERISTICS UNITS SIMPLEX
Crush N/100 mm 500
Operating Temperature °C -20 to 60
Stripping Length - Easy Strip m 1.5 minimum
Stripping Length - Tight buffer mm 30 nominal
Nominal buffer Diameter µm 900 +/- 50
Max Tensile Load N 6

 

Ordering information
Code   Fibre Type   Cable Type   Fiber Count   Code   Color   Grade   Connector   Code   Unit   Length
P   9 G.652D    AA Easy Strip   1 Single Pigtail   L   6 WHITE   E   AX LC   -0000- Single Pigtail   M Meters   1 1
    7 G.657A1   AC Tight Buffered   B Pack of 12        9 YELLOW       BX LCA   -0002- 12 in one Bag         2 2
    8 G.657A2                   H 12 Colors       DX SC   -0004- 12 in Blister Pack         XX Specify
                                    EX SCA                  
                                    HX FC                  
                                    JX FCA                  
                                    KX ST                  
                                    LX E2                  
                                    MX E2A                  

Legacy Ordering Information

 Connector End   Fiber Type       Cable Length   Cable Construction
SC SC   09 OS1/OS2   B   1 1 metre     Tight Buffer
SCA SC APC   7A1 G.657A1         2 2 metre   -12/1B Tight Buffer - Pack of 12 colours
LC LC   7A2 G.657A2         3 3 metre   BP12-TB Tight Buffer - Blister pack of 12
LCA LC APC    655CD  G.655C/D         5 5 metre   EASY Easy strip
FC FC               10 10 metre   E-12/1B Easy strip - Pack of 12 colours
FCA FC APC               xx Specify   BP12 Easy strip - Blister pack of 12
ST ST                        
E2 E2000*                        
E2A E2000 APC*                        
* Supplied with RdM E2000 connectors

Example Part Number

SC   09   B   5   -12/1B

This part number has created a 5 metre SC OS1/OS2 pack of 12 pigtails in different colours.