LGX MPO预端接转接模块
来源:https://www.aflhyperscale.com/product/mpo-lgx-cassette-module | 作者:Abbott.zhang | 发布时间: 831天前 | 729 次浏览 | 分享到:
January 15th, 2020


Description

MPO LGX Cassette Modules provide secure transition between MPO and LC or SC discrete connectors. They are used to interconnect MPO backbones with LC or SC patching. This modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data center infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Cassettes can be mounted in 1U or 3U 19” multislot chassis. MPO Cassettes contain factory controlled and tested MPO to LC or SC fanouts to deliver optical performance and reliability. Low loss Premium MPO and LC or SC Premium versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding power budget high speed networks.

Features/Benefits
  • Rapid deployment Factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes.
  • MPO interface MPO components feature superior optical and mechanical properties.
  • Optimised performance Low loss Premium MPO, discrete Premium connectors and OM4 fiber grade assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget, high-speed network environments.
  • High density 12 or 24 fiber cassettes can be mounted in 1U scaling up to 72 or in 3U scaling up to 336 discrete LC connectors.
  • Reliability 100% tested - combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards.
Applications
  • Data center infrastructure
  • Storage area network - fiber channel
  • Parallel optics
Specifications
  • MPO IEC 61754 standards compliant multifiber connector
  • LC (SFF data center standard), SC discrete interface
  • OS1/2, OM3, OM4 cabled fiber grades (OM1 and OM2 available)
  • 12 and 24 fiber versions - 12 LC (Duplex)
  • 12 fiber version - SC (Simplex)
  • Polarity A (standard), B or C
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • High performance zirconia sleeve adapters
ELEMENT CHARACTERISTIC
Fiber OS1/OS2, OM2, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 11801)
Fiber Count 12, 24
Polarity A, B, C
MPO Adapters (IEC 61754 & EIA/TIA-604-5)
  • Body Colour: Black - Polarity: A/C - Keyway up - Key way down
  • Body Colour: Grey - Polarity: B - Keyway up- Keyway up
LC Adapter
  • Body Colour: Aqua (MM)(OM3/OM4), Blue(SM/UPC), Green(SM/APC)
  • Sleeve Material: Zirconia
Terminations
  • MPO (12 fiber ferrule) with  LC, LCA, SC, SCA  Enhanced performance
  • MPO Low Loss Premium (12 fiber ferrule) with   LC, LCA, SC, SCA  Low Loss Premium performance
Cassette Material 16 Gauge Aluminium (15mm thickness) with a black powder coat finish (color: RAL9004)
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Installation Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Packaging Dimensions 150 mm x 50 mm x 215 mm
Weight 0.55 kg


Connector Performance

CONNECTOR MATING IL AVERAGE IL MAX RETURN LOSS
MPO Premium  (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB N/A
MPO (MM) 0.20 dB 0.60 dB N/A
MPO Premium (SM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB >60 dB
MPO (SM) 0.25 dB 0.75 dB >60 dB


OPTICAL PERFORMANCE MM PREMIUM MM ENHANCED SM PREMIUM SM ENHANCED CONFORMANCE
IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.15dB 0.25dB 0.15dB 0.25dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Master 0.08dB 0.15dB 0.12dB 0.18dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Random 0.10dB 0.20dB 0.12dB 0.18dB IEC 61300-3-34
RL(Min Acceptance) NA NA 55/65** 55/65** IEC 61300-3-6

** UPC/APC


Standards

  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801 - cable
  • IEC 61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5 - MPO
  • RoHS, REACH and SvHC materials compliant
  • IEC 61754-20 (LC) & IEC 61754-14 (SC)
  • IEC 60793 - Optical fiber
Ordering information
Code   Fiber Type   Code   Fiber Count   Code   End B   Polarity
A   3 OM3   LD   12 12 Fibers   BPV   A LC   -02DA A/C
    4 OM4       24 24 Fibers       B LCA   -02DB B Type 1
    7 G.657A1                 D SC   -02DC B Type 2
                        E SCA      

Legacy ordering information

MPO CONNECTOR*   FIBRE COUNT   DISCRETE CONNECTOR   FIBRE TYPE   LGX CASSETTE   POLARITY
MM MPO Male (12 fibre Ferrule)   12 12 core   LC LC   SM OS1/OS2 G.657A1   CASS   Leave blank A/C
MPM MPO Premium Male (12 fibre Ferrule)   24 24 core   LCA LC/APC   MM MM 50/125 OM3/OM4       B1 Polarity B (Type 1) Selection Available for MULTIMODE product ONLY
            SC SC**             B2 Polarity B (Type 2)  Selection Available for MULTIMODE product ONLY
            SCA SC/APC**                


* When selecting Premium Low Loss MPO all single fibre connections will be provided with Low Loss Premium performance
**Available in 12 fibre cassettes only
*** MTP US Conec MPO Connectors Available on Request- Add suffix "-US" to the end of PN

Example Part Numbers

PART NUMBER PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
MPM24LCMMCASS LGX Mod MPO Prem (M)- LC Prem 24F MM OM4 50/125 Pol A/C
MM12LCSMCASS LGX Mod MPO (M)- LC 12F SM 9/125 G.657A1 Pol A/C

Legacy Ordering Information

MPO CONNECTOR*   FIBRE COUNT   DISCRETE CONNECTOR   FIBRE TYPE   LGX CASSETTE   POLARITY
MM MPO Male (12 fibre Ferrule)   12 12 core   LC LC   SM OS1/OS2 G.657A1   CASS   Leave blank A/C
MPM MPO Premium Male (12 fibre Ferrule)   24 24 core   LCA LC/APC   MM MM 50/125 OM3/OM4       B1 Polarity B (Type 1) Selection Available for MULTIMODE product ONLY
            SC SC**             B2 Polarity B (Type 2)  Selection Available for MULTIMODE product ONLY
            SCA SC/APC**                


* When selecting Premium Low Loss MPO all single fibre connections will be provided with Low Loss Premium performance
**Available in 12 fibre cassettes only
*** MTP US Conec MPO Connectors Available on Request- Add suffix "-US" to the end of PN

Example Part Numbers

PART NUMBER PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
MPM24LCMMCASS LGX Mod MPO Prem (M)- LC Prem 24F MM OM4 50/125 Pol A/C
MM12LCSMCASS LGX Mod MPO (M)- LC 12F SM 9/125 G.657A1 Pol A/C